Home About the Association Membership Forms In the Show Ring Hall of Fame Photo Gallery New Arrivals Upcoming Events News and Information Classified Ads Contact Us

Hall of Fame

This page honours those horses past and present who have had the distinction of being awarded the title of "Grand Champion".

Awarded annually at our National Shire Show Of Canada, listed here are all winners dating back to the establishment of the current Canadian Shire Horse Association, with the first National Shire Show held in 1985.

Venue Year Horse's Name Winning Owner
Calgary 2017 Gentle Giant Hummer

Dallas Oborowsky & Cherith Holley
Cold Lake, Alberta

Metheringham Upton Tara Windcharger Heritage Farm -
Dale & Maxine Campbell
Dawson Creek, British Columbia
Calgary 2016 Windcharger Duke LaRiviere Farms – Lindsay LaRiviere
Stony Plain, Alberta
Metheringham Upton Tara Windcharger Heritage Farm -
Dale & Maxine Campbell
Dawson Creek, British Columbia
Calgary 2015 Howell Brothers Opie Waring Shires  -  Arlin and Wayne Waring, Blackfoot, Idaho
Gladwin Janie Gord and Fay Campbell
Fawcett, Alberta
Calgary 2014 Manor Mac T Dale & Maxine Campbell
Dawson Creek, British Columbia
Metheringham Upton Tara Dale & Maxine Campbell
Dawson Creek, British Columbia
Calgary 2013 Windcharger SJS Eli Dale & Maxine Campbell
Dawson Creek, British Columbia
LaRiviere Ruskington Unique Lindsay LaRiviere
Stony Plain, Alberta
Calgary 2012 Gentle Giant Lincoln Maggie Dube,
Wimborne, Alberta
Crossington's Ebony Dale & Maxine Campbell
Dawson Creek, British Columbia
Calgary 2011 Gentle Giant Lincoln Maggie Dube,
Wimborne, Alberta
Dua He Chi's Mercedes Howell Brothers,
Blackfoot, Idaho
Calgary 2010 Heart Mt. Midnight Special Frank Pfannenstiel,
Powell, Wyoming
Dua He Chi's Mercedes Howell Brothers,
Blackfoot, Idaho
Calgary 2009 Ruskington Danny Frank Pfannenstiel,
Powell, Wyoming
Gladwin Jubilee Kate Jason & Val Bexson,
Carstairs, Alberta
Calgary 2008 Gladwin Jubilee Striker Keith Gibson,
Dapp, Alberta
Gentle Giant Sheba Blake & Fran Anderson,
Didsbury, Alberta
Calgary 2007 Toc Hill Sir Samuel Frank Pfannenstiel,
Powell, Wyoming
Shirleys Midnight Frank Pfannenstiel,
Powell, Wyoming
Calgary 2006 Gladwin Courage's Danny Keith Gibson,
Dapp, Alberta
Gladwin Jubilee Reign Keith Gibson,
Dapp, Alberta
Calgary 2005 Ruskington Danny Frank Pfannenstiel,
Powell, Wyoming
Heart Mt. Pippen's Posy Frank Pfannenstiel,
Powell, Wyoming
Calgary 2004 Hillmoor Double Diamond Arlin Wareing,
Blackfoot, Idaho
Gladwin Gold Jayna Keith Gibson,
Dapp, Alberta
Calgary 2003 Fox Valley Fame Blake & Fran Anderson,
Didsbury, Alberta
Gladwin Gold Jayna Keith Gibson,
Dapp, Alberta
Calgary 2002 Tremoelgoch Courage Derek Mitcham,
Yorkshire, England
Acle Betty Keith Gibson,
Dapp, Alberta
Calgary 2001 Hillmoor Double Diamond Arlin Wareing,
Blackfoot, Idaho
Acle Betty Keith Gibson,
Dapp, Alberta
Toronto 2000 Metheringham Upton Isaac Gene & Vicky McCaffrey,
Schoharie, New York
Hideaway Pond Coppelia Ron & Lisa Young,
Lebanon, New York
Calgary 1999 Deighton Noel Rob Glenn,
Strathmore, Alberta
Argonaut's Kali Frank Pfannenstiel,
Powell, Wyoming
Toronto 1998 Metheringham Upton Isaac Gene & Vicky McCaffrey,
Schoharie, New York
Seven Pines Lady Margaret Randy & Peggy Chapman,
Oakwood, Ontario
Calgary 1997 Tremoelgoch Gold Award Keith Gibson,
Dapp, Alberta
Gladwin Gold Jayna Keith Gibson,
Dapp, Alberta
Toronto 1996 Bodernog Crusader Dennis & Joan Woodhead,
Plainfield, Ontario
Millbank Countess Randy & Peggy Chapman,
Oakwood, Ontario
Calgary 1995 Tremoelgoch Gold Award Keith Gibson,
Alberta
Gentle Giant Lucky Choice Keith Gibson,
Alberta
Toronto 1994 Bodernog Crusader Dennis & Joan Woodhead,
Plainfield, Ontario
Whitefeather Lady Di Karla Leum Stoner,
Frederick, Maryland
Toronto 1993 Walton Troop Leader Randy & Peggy Chapman,
Blackstock, Ontario
Gentle Giant Lucky Choice Keith Gibson,
Alberta
Toronto 1992 Walton Troop Leader Randy & Peggy Chapman,
Blackstock, Ontario
Millbank Countess Randy & Peggy Chapman,
Blackstock, Ontario
Toronto 1991 Grayingham Lucky Lad Keith Gibson,
Alberta
Gentle Giant Lucky Choice Keith Gibson,
Alberta
Toronto 1990 Swallow Hill Sir Andrew John & Judy McNish,
Newbury, Ohio
Bosley Minns Gillian John & Judy McNish,
Newbury, Ohio
Calgary 1989 Grayingham Lucky Lad Keith Gibson,
Westlock, Alberta
Trem-Y-Wyddfa Jeanette Blake & Fran Anderson,
Ponoka, Alberta
Calgary 1988 Grayingham Lucky Lad Keith Gibson,
Westlock, Alberta
Fordon Sarah Blake & Fran Anderson,
Ponoka, Alberta
Calgary 1987 Grayingham Lucky Lad Keith Gibson,
Westlock, Alberta
Bigfoot Fantasia Arlin Wareing,
Blackfoot, Idaho
Calgary 1986 Grayingham Lucky Lad Keith Gibson,
Westlock, Alberta
Country Roses Felicia Brett Howell,
Blackfoot, Idaho
Calgary 1985 Grayingham Lucky Lad Keith Gibson,
Westlock, Alberta
Trem-Y-Wyddfa Jeanette Blake & Fran Anderson,
Cochrane, Alberta

Top

Find us on Facebook